MKO Mission Statement

To maintain, strengthen, enhance, lobby for and defend the interests and rights of First Nation people within its jurisdiction and to promote, develop and secure a standard quality of life deemed desirable and acceptable by its First Nations without limiting the generality of the foregoing and the objectives of MKO.

Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak Inc.

Incorporated in 1981 as the Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak (MKO), MKO is a non-profit, political advocacy organization that provides a collective voice on issues of inherent, Treaty, Aboriginal and human rights for the citizens of the sovereign First Nations we represent. The MKO First Nations are signatory to Treaties 4, 5, 6 and 10.

MKO receives its mandate by resolution of the MKO Chiefs in General Assembly. The Grand Chief, elected for a three-year term, serves as the principal spokesperson. A regionally representative Executive Council of Chiefs provides ongoing direction between General Assemblies.

MKO continues to explore ways to strengthen and promote the interests of First Nations by achieving autonomy and self-sufficiency with respect to all areas that affect the lives of Northern First Nations’ citizens. Our view is that the government powers of the MKO First Nations must be recognized as inherent and our governing systems must have an administrative branch or “civil service” to address the technical and program aspects of the First Nations governments. The full restoration of First Nations’ self-government in Northern Manitoba is envisioned by MKO as a three-part process:

  1. the repeal or amendment of The Indian Act and the dismantling of the federal government department of Indian and Northern Affairs;
  2. the transfer of federal and joint federal-provincial programs, services, and related funding allocations directly to First Nations in Manitoba; and
  3. most importantly, the legal recognition and extension of First Nations’ jurisdiction and self-governing authority over our traditional lands.

Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak is the Cree equivalent of northern Manitoba Chiefs. Okimakanak means “made Chiefs,” or those persons who were chosen for the purposes of signing Treaty and who have been elected in subsequent years to govern the affairs of First Nations in a form consistent with the provisions of the federal Indian Act.

MKO Executive Council members also assume responsibility for directing work in specific portfolio areas. The MKO portfolios are:

  • Finance
  • Administration
  • Employment
  • Education and Economic Development
  • Child Welfare and Women
  • Health
  • Housing
  • Roads
  • Transportation and Capital
  • Justice
  • Land Claims
  • Treaty Land Entitlement
  • Self-government, Treaty and Bill C-31;
  • Natural Resources
  • Social Development, Youth and Recreation
  • Special Projects
MKO Communities

MKO represents citizens of 26 First Nations who are signatories to Treaties 4, 5, 6, and 10

MKO First Nations Communities

  1. Barren Lands First Nation, Brochet
  2. Bunibonibee Cree Nation, Oxford House
  3. Chemawawin Cree Nation, Easterville
  4. Fox Lake Cree Nation, Gillam
  5. God’s Lake First Nation, God’s Lake Narrows
  6. Granville Lake, Leaf Rapids
  7. Kiciwapa Cree Nation
  8. Manto Sipi Cree Nation, God’s River
  9. Marcel Colomb First Nation, Lynn Lake
  10. Mathias Colomb Cree Nation, Pukatawagan
  11. Misipawistik Cree Nation, Grand Rapids
  12. Mosakahiken First Nation, Moose Lake
  13. Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation, Nelson House
  14. Northlands First Nation, Lac Brochet
  15. Norway House Cree Nation
  16. Opaskwayak Cree Nation
  17. O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation, South Indian Lake
  18. Pimicikamak Cree Nation, Cross Lake
  19. Sapotaweyak Cree Nation, Pelican Rapids
  20. Sayisi Dene Denesuline Nation, Tadoule Lake
  21. Shamattawa First Nation
  22. Tataskweyak Cree Nation, Split Lake
  23. York Factory First Nation, York Landing
  24. War Lake First Nation, Ilford
  25. White Water Reserve, Saskatchewan
  26. Wuskwi Sipihk Cree Nation
Independent First Nations
Chief Angela Levasseur
NISICHAWAYASIHK CREE NATION
Nelson House, MB R0B 1A0
Phone: 484-2332
Fax: 484-2392
Chief Larson R. Anderson
NORWAY HOUSE CREE NATION
Norway House, MB R0B 1B0
Phone: 359-6786
Fax: 359-4186
Chief David A. Monias
PIMICIKAMAK CREE NATION
Cross Lake, MB R0B 0J0
Phone: 676-3133
Fax: 676-3155
Chief Shirley Ducharme
O-PIPON-NA-PIWIN CREE NATION
Box 25 South Indian Lake, MB R0B 1N0
Phone: 374-2271
Fax: 374-2350
Keewatin Tribal Council Members
Chief Michael Sewap
BARREN LANDS FIRST NATION
Brochet, MB R0B 0B0
Phone: 323-2300
Fax: 323-2275
Chief Richard Hart
BUNIBONIBEE CREE NATION
OxfordHouse, MB R0B 1C0
Phone: 538-2282
Fax: 538-2220
Chief Morris Beardy
FOX LAKE CREE NATION
Box 369 Gilliam, MB R0B 0L0
Phone: 486-2463
Fax: 486-2503
Chief Hubert Watt
GOD’S LAKE FIRST NATION
God’s Lake Narrows, MB R0B 0M0
Phone: 335-2130
Fax: 335-2400
Chief Michael Yellowback
MANTO SIPI CREE NATION
God’s River, MB R0B 0N0
Phone: 366-2011
Fax: 366-2282
Chief Simon Denechezhe
NORTHLANDS FIRST NATION
Lac Brochet, MB R0B 2E0
Phone: 337-2111
Fax: 337-2055
Chief Jason Bussidor
SAYISI DENE DENESULINE NATION
Tadoule Lake, MB R0B2C0
Phone: 684-2022
Fax: 684-2069
Chief Jordna Hill
SHAMATTAWA FIRST NATION
Shamattawa, MB R0B 1K0
Phone: 565-2340
Fax: 565-2606
Chief Taralee Beardy
TATASKWEYAK CREE NATION
Split Lake, MB R0B 1P0
Phone: 342-2045
Fax: 342-2270
Chief Betsy Kennedy
WAR LAKE FIRST NATION
Ilford, MB R0B 0S0
Phone: 288-4315
Fax: 288-4371
Chief Darryl Wastesicoot
YORK FACTORY FIRST NATION
York Landing, MB R0B 2B0
Phone: 341-2180
Fax: 341-2322
Swampy Cree Tribal Council Members
Chief Clarence Easter
CHEMAWAWIN CREE NATION
Easterville, MB R0C 0V0
Phone: 329-2161
Fax: 329-2017
Chief Douglas Hart
MARCEL COLOMB FIRST NATION
Lynn Lake, MB R0B 0W0
Phone: 356-2439
Fax: 356-2330
Chief Gordon Bear
MATHIAS COLOMB CREE NATION
Pukatawagan, MB R0B 1G0
Phone: 553-2090
Fax: 553-2419
Chief Heidi Cook
MISIPAWISTIK CREE NATION
Box 500 Grand Rapids, MB R0C 1E0
Phone: 639-2485
Fax: 639-2503
Chief Vincent Bercier
MOSAKAHIKEN FIRST NATION
Moose Lake, MB R0B 0Y0
Phone: 678-2113
Fax: 678-2292
Chief Maureen Brown
OPASKWAYAK CREE NATION
Box 10880 Opaskwayak, MB R0B 2J0
Phone: 627-7100
Fax: 623-3819
Chief Nelson Genaille
SAPOTAWEYAK CREE NATION
Pelican Rapids, MB R0B 1L0
Phone: 587-2012
Fax: 587-2072
Chief Elwood Zastre
WUSKWI SIPIHK CREE NATION
Box 65 Birch River, MB R0B 0E0
Phone: 236-4201
Fax: 236-4786
Recognized by the MKO Chiefs in Assembly as a First Nation and as a Member of MKO
Mathias Colomb Cree Nation Representative
Headman Clarence Bighetty

GRANVILLE LAKE
Leaf Rapids, MB R0B 1W0
Phone: 204-473-6002
email: [email protected]
Headman Floyd North
KICIWAPA CREE NATION
Sherridon, Manitoba R0B 1L0
Phone: 468-2136
email: [email protected]
WHITE WATER RESERVE
Box 130
Sandy Bay, SK S0P 0G0
Phone: (306) 754-0070
Fax: (306) 754-2257
Members of the Executive Council
Chief Angela Levasseur
NISICHAWAYASIHK CREE NATION
Chief Larson R. Anderson
NORWAY HOUSE CREE NATION
Chief David A. Monias
PIMICIKAMAK CREE NATION
Chief Shirley Ducharme
O-PIPON-NA-PIWIN CREE NATION
Chief Simon Denechezhe
NORTHLANDS FIRST NATION
Chief Michael Yellowback
MANTO SIPI CREE NATION
Chief Nelson Genaille
SAPOTAWEYAK CREE NATION
Constitution and Resolutions

The Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak Inc. Constitution was most recently amended in August of 2021.

Our First Nations leaders provide specific mandates and direction to Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak (MKO) through resolutions. Our resolutions are posted in PDF format for the following years:

2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

Annual Reports

Each year, MKO produces an end of year report to share with the representatives from the MKO First Nations that attend our Annual General Assemblies. Our Annual Reports are posted in PDF format for the following years:

MKO Grand Chief Garrison Settee

Read the biography of our current MKO Grand Chief

Photo above taken by George Muswaggon.

If you need a high-resolution photo of Grand Chief Settee, email us to request a copy.

Garrison Settee: Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak Inc. (MKO) Grand Chief

Grand Chief Garrison Settee is from the Pimicikamak Cree Nation in Northern Manitoba. He is Ininiw and was born and raised in a Cree-speaking home. He was raised in a home with strong values and work ethics, where his parents instilled strong spiritual values that keep him grounded to this day.

He attended Frontier Collegiate and R.D. Parker Collegiate in Thompson and went on to obtain a Bachelor of Education degree from Brandon University.

Grand Chief Settee taught First Nation Studies and First Nation Law at the grade 12 level for many years. He introduced his students to the critical issues pertaining to Indigenous rights and treaties. Through his experiences as an educator, both students and Elders encouraged Mr. Settee to allow his name to stand for leadership at the community level.

Answering the call of his students and Elders, Garrison was first elected as Councillor and then nominated and elected as Chief of Pimicikamak. He served as Chief from 2008-2013.

During tenure on Chief and Council of the Pimicikamak Cree Nation, Mr. Settee was involved with a wide range of Councils and committees, including the Executive Council of the Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs and Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak (MKO); the Assembly of First Nations Chiefs Committee on Education; school administrator; and a member of the Peace Keeper Patrol-Gang Violence Strategy.

A gifted orator, Grand Chief Settee is a strong advocate for the North. He was elected as Grand Chief of MKO in August 2018. He was re-elected for a second term in August 2021. In his leadership position, he represents 26 Northern First Nations. He is a strong advocate for missing and murdered Indigenous women, girls, and Two Spirit people; children and families impacted by the child welfare system; economic development; and education for First Nations youth. Grand Chief considers it an honour to serve Northern First Nations.

In his spare time, the Grand Chief enjoys reading non-fiction history books and biographies. He enjoys playing music and is learning to speak Anishinaabemowin. Grand Chief Settee resides in Thompson, Manitoba.

Several notable highlights include:

  • Represented MKO at UN meetings in Geneva, Switzerland and exposed Canada’s treatment of Indigenous people.
  • Represented MKO in lobbying efforts for the implementation of Jordan’s Principle, and after four days Anita Neville, MP for the Liberal Party, brought the issue of Jordan’s Principle to Parliament, and this was the first time it was mentioned in the House.
  • As Chief, Garrison was principal proponent to introduce a resolution to demand an inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls at the Assembly of First Nations Assembly. He apologized to the women that not enough was done by the chiefs to pursue the issue of MMIWG.

To contact the Grand Chief, email his assistant Kevin Carlson.

OATH OF OFFICE

GRAND CHIEF
MANITOBA KEEWATINOWI OKIMAKANAK, INC.

I, Garrison Settee, duly elected by the Chiefs and Councillors of Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak on this 8th day of August of 2018, recognize and accept;

  • That any authority the MKO Grand Chief may have shad derive exclusively and entirely from authority granted from time to time by the MKO Chiefs in Assembly, and
  • That as a leader who exercises mandates, authority, responsibilities and duties delegated by the MKO Chiefs in Assembly, the MKO Grand Chief holds a sacred political trust to comply in every respect with the direction given by the MKO Chiefs in Assembly and the MKO Executive Council.

and promise;

  • To uphold the Constitution of the Manitoba Keewatinowi Okimakanak,
  • To uphold and to implement the direction given by the MKO Chiefs in Assembly and by the MKO Executive Council,
  • To uphold the inherent rights, Customary Laws, sovereignty and authority of the MKO First Nations,
  • To protect and ensure the exercise of the Treaty Rights of our First Nations,
  • To promote a quality of life and well-being acceptable to the people of the MKO First Nations,
  • To promote the safety and security of the people of the MKO First Nations,
  • To protect and promote the fundamental human rights of the people of the MKO First Nations and the dignity and worth of the human person, and
  • To recognize and protect the equal rights of the men, women, youth and children of the MKO First Nations and of our First Nations large and small, to the best of my ability as Grand Chief

Whereas the Creator defines our laws, rights and responsibilities, and drawing from this source, I pledge to honour and to give my full commitment to my obligations as delegated to me by the MKO Chiefs in Assembly at this 37th MKO Annual General Assembly.

MKO Staff

For a general inquiry, please leave a message via the Contact Us page.

Political Team

  • Garrison Settee, Grand Chief
  • Mary Jayne Armstrong, Senior Health Analyst
  • Kevin Carlson, Assistant to the Grand Chief
  • Naomi Clarke, Communications Officer
  • Dr. Stewart Hill, Senior Research and Policy Analyst
  • Brennan Manoakeesick, Director of Intergovernmental Relations
  • Ashley Moore, Policy Analyst
  • Anita Murdock, Senior Environmental and Climate Action Analyst
  • Candice Schneider, Social Media Coordinator
  • Dorothy Smith, Executive Assistant
  • Brenda Wood, Chief of Staff

Admin Staff

  • Kelvin Lynxleg, Executive Director
  • Brianna Aubut, Custodian
  • Duke Beardy, Health Consultation Liaison
  • Jordan Big George, Operations Support
  • Jeremy Burton, Construction Project Coordinator
  • Charmain Clipping, Client Navigator
  • Agnes Dantouze, Finance Manager
  • Peter Dumas, Custodian
  • Shawna Flett, Human Resources Manager
  • Courtney Gazandlare, Accounts Payables Officer
  • Carman Genaille, Operations Support
  • Pat Godin, Receptionist
  • Melvin Halkett, Maintenance and Facilities Worker
  • Daniel Hart, Custodian
  • Selena Hunter, Payroll & Benefits/Finance Administrator
  • Rene Linklater, Mental Wellness Manager
  • Miranda McIvor, Human Resources Coordinator
  • Elaine Paisley, Human Resources Coordinator
  • Patsy Reid, Payables Clerk
  • Inez Vystrcil-Spence, Leaf Rapids Project Manager
  • Kayla Sinclair, Receptionist/Administrative Assistant
  • Sherry Smith, Accounts Payable & Visa Reconciliation
  • Cheryl St. Denis, Finance Logistics Coordinator
  • Phyllis Thorne, Project and Operations Support

Keewatinohk Inniniw Minoayawin (KIM)

  • Dr. Barry Lavallee, Chief Executive Officer
  • Charlene Brass, Senior Executive Assistant
  • Caroline Chartrand, Senior Nurse Advisor in First Nations Health
  • Sydney Christie, Communications Assistant
  • Moriah Davis, Chief Operations Officer
  • Michael Dubé, Communications Coordinator
  • Dr. Yvette Emerson, Primary Care Advisor
  • Brian Flamand, Mentorship Coordinator
  • Marcie Friesen, Director of Operations
  • Tamara Genaille, Administrative Assistant
  • Glenn Johnson, Harm Reduction Coordinator
  • Jennifer Kakegamic, Administrative Assistant
  • Diane Kelly, Director of Governance & Strategic Engagement
  • Ken MacKenzie, Harm Reduction Clinician
  • Dr. Lisa Monkman, Physician Advisor/Jordan’s Principle
  • Kathleen North, Director, Jordan’s Principle
  • Randi Paupanekis, Jordan’s Principle Clinical Liaison
  • Dr. Sheila Peters, Primary Care Advisor
  • Trenton Schreyer, Human Resources Manager
  • Mary Werba, Governance Policy Analyst

Anti-Indigenous Racism Office (Sakihiwewin Office)

  • Matthew Donkey, Client Advocate
  • Jennifer Gray, Administrative Assistant
  • Jaimi Stahl, Client Advocate
  • Andrea St. Pierre, Client Advocate
  • Nancy Vystrcil, Senior Patient Advocate

The ISET Program

  • Jaye White, ISET Program Manager
  • Bev Cameron, Finance Manager
  • Dolcey Campbell, ISET Program Coordinator (Child Care)
  • Sylvia McKay, Program Coordinator
  • Miranda McPherson,  Receptionist/Finance Clerk for Winnipeg
  • Cassie Teichroeb, Executive Assistant
  • Marlon Wilson, ARMS  Support Coordinator

Harvesters Program

  • Larry Flett, Harvesters Program Manager
  • Joy Jackson,  Administrative Assistant
  • Damien Lynxleg, Program Coordinator

Identification Intake; Secure Identification Indian Status Cards

  • Crystal Halcrow, Supervisor
  • Tannis Henderson, SCIS Intake Clerk

Thompson Urban Aboriginal Strategy (TUAS)

Traditional Healers Program

  • Shyanna Lynxleg, Traditional Healer Program Manager
  • Aileen Spence, Medical Transportation Clerk

Indian Residential School Project

  • Maegan Courchene, IRS Project Manager
  • Kayla Andrews, IRS Logistics & Event Coordinator
  • Glennis Berens, IRS Project Researcher
  • Stan Manoakeesick, IRS Lead Researcher
  • Philip Michel, IRS Traditional Elder
  • Shae Moore, IRS Administrative/Logistical Coordinator Assistant

Jordan’s Principle and Post Majority Support Services

  • Gurpreet Khosa, Program Manager
  • Maryssa Halkett, Program Coordinator (Thompson)
  • Tiffany Martens, Administrative Assistant (Winnipeg)
  • Kristin Merasty, Jordan’s Principle Case Manager (Thompson)
  • Tara Mosrati, Jordan’s Principle Case Manager (Thompson)
  • Liezl Rodriguez, Data Entry Clerk
  • Corine Spence, Post Majority Support Services Client Navigator
  • Yahnel Tait, Program Coordinator (Thompson)
  • Julien Trout, Jordan’s Principle Case Manager (Winnipeg)

MMIWG

  • Heidi Spence, Liaison/Director
  • Cade Anderson, Traditional Support Worker
  • Marie Ballantyne,  Liaison Unit Grandmother
  • Francis Budd, Wellness and Community Support Liaison
  • Amy Carriere, Wellness and Community Support Liaison
  • Tanisha Clarke, Outreach and Awareness Coordinator
  • Allyson Fournier, Wellness and Community Support Liaison
  • Dee Hatley, Wellness and Community Support Liaison
  • River Johnson, 2SLGBTQQIA+ Coordinator
  • Tobi Jolly, Community Engagement Coordinator
  • Stephanie Landherr, Wellness and Community Support Liaison
  • Jenny Lay, Administrative and Technical Assistant Project
  • Mary Linklater, Wellness and Community Support Liaison
  • Denny Murdock. Land Based and Cultural Coordinator
  • Courtney Nachbaur, Wellness and Community Support Liaison
  • Greg Robson, Prevention and Healing Initiatives Coordinator – Men & Boys are part of the solution
  • Jennifer Samuel, Executive Assistant
  • Christine Sawatzky, Wellness and Community Support Liaison
  • Oliver Veuillot,  Project Officer

Mobile Crisis Response Team

  • Greg Fontaine, MCRT Program Manager
  • Theresa Beardy, Crisis Response Training Assistant
  • Joy Budd, Crisis Response Team Member
  • Trevor Constant, Crisis Response Team Member
  • Michele Genaille, Crisis Response Team Member
  • Charles Harper, Crisis Response Team Member
  • Gloria Kejick, Crisis Care Coordinator
  • Brenda Macumber, Crisis Response Team Member
  • Sharon McIvor, Crisis Response Team Member
  • Virginia Moore, Administrative Program Assistant
  • Nelson McKay, Crisis Response Team Member
  • Jolene Mosiondz, Crisis Response Team Member
  • Sonya Nepinak, Crisis Response Team Member
  • Mitchell Saunders, LGBTQ2S Crisis Response Team Member
  • Trevor Sinclair, MCRT Program Manager Assistant
  • Trudy Stevenson, Crisis Response Team Member

Urban Initiative Program

  • Catherine Helgason, Food Bank Supervisor
  • Pierre Sinclair, Food Bank Intake Worker

Justice

  • Edwin Wood, Justice Program Manager
  • Rachel Power, Justice Program Assistant Manager
  • Crystal Roulette, Justice Program Administrative Assistant
  • Charles Wood, Youth Healing Lodge Project Manager
  • Hiliary Wood, Youth Engagement Worker

First Nations Justice (FNJS)

  • Hunter Beardy, Gladue Case Coordinator & Regional Community Justice Worker
  • Kimberly Beardy, Gladue Case Coordinator & Regional Community Justice Worker
  • Arlene Caribou, Community Justice Worker – Mathias Colomb
  • Raymond Dumas, Regional Community Justice Worker – Winnipeg
  • Cortney Hudson,  Community Justice Worker – Misipawistik
  • Destiny Kitchekeesik, Community Justice Worker – Tataskweyak
  • Terry Linklater,  Community Justice Worker – Nisichawayasihk
  • Deborah Patchinose, FNJS Community Justice Worker – Chemawawin
  • Colleen Sinclair, FNJS Community Justice Worker – Mosakahiken

Indigenous Court Workers (ICWS)

  • Elizabeth Bear
  • Kimberly Bee
  • Mary Ann Colon

Kakiskinawtahitonan Youth Justice Initiative

  • Lacey Fourre, Family Wellness Navigator
  • Melanie McKay, Family Wellness Navigator
  • Wade McKay, Youth Engagement & Wellness Navigator
  • Robyn Soutcharith, Youth Engagement & Wellness Navigator
  • Roger Thomas, Cultural Mentor

Justice Navigation Hub

  • Shania McKay, Justice Navigator
  • Nigel Settee, Justice Navigator
  • Stacey Rockwell, Justice Navigator

Family First Nation Secretariat

  • Colin Kinsella, Senior Policy Analyst (Acting Team Lead)
  • Diane Genaille, Community Wellness Coordinator, Sapotaweyak
  • Amelia Moose, Community Engagement Coordinator, O-Pipon-Na-Piwin
  • Sheri Schweder, Community Wellness Worker, Shamattawa
  • Glenn Tssessaze, Community Jurisdiction Worker, Northlands

Wellbriety Centre

  • Gina Spence, Wellbriety Centre Manager
  • Cheryl Bafoe, Cook
  • Melanie Beardy, Cook/Cleaner
  • Nelson Cook, Safety Monitor
  • Maurice Crait, Shift Manager
  • Angel Hayter, Custodian
  • Danielle Jenner, Program Coordinator
  • Ruby Johnson, Addictions & Mental Wellness Support Worker/Weekend Supervisor
  • Tristen Lavallee, Safety Monitor
  • Katie Ledger, Addictions Support
  • Jennifer Linklater, Health Care Aide
  • Barry Longboy, Safety Monitor/Driver
  • Jimmy Muskego, Safety Monitor
  • Kyle Paynter, Shift Manager
  • Bill Pronteau, Safety Monitor
  • Rachel Pronteau, Addictions Support
  • Melvin Richard, Safety Monitor
  • Joseph Robinshaw, Safety Monitor
  • Rosanne Ross, Safety Monitor
  • Lisa Sandberg, Health Care Aide Support
  • Amelia Scott, Safety Monitor
  • Amanda Shingoose, Safety Monitor
  • Angela Spence, Shift Manager
  • Mitchell St. Denis, Safety Monitor

Minoayawin Keewatinowi Askik

  • Bernice Thorassie, Senior Client Navigator/Program Manager
  • Kwinton Cochrane, Vaccine Promotion Program Ambassador